Cheer on NS Juniors at the Canadian Junior Open!

 

Cheer on Sam Gallant BU19, Madeleine Khan and Rawan Abouelela GU17

NEWS RELEASE (EN): http://squash.ca/en/news/2019canadianjunioropen%E2%80%93largesteventshistory

Entrants List / Start Times: https://clublocker.com/tournaments/11201/entrants

Draws/Schedules: https://clublocker.com/tournaments/11201/draws

Live Scoring: To follow live scores via your Smartphone, Tablet, Computer, etc. – Click Here

Live Streaming: SquashStream

Canadian Junior Open – Past Champions:
– Boys – Click Here
– Girls – Click Here

 

Follow the Action at the Canadian Squash Championships

Follow Nova Scotians Matt Bishop (M35+), Leah Boody and Niamh Campbell (WA) and Phil Anderson (MA) as they join a star-studded field of Canada’s best players are set to take center-stage this week (April 30 to May 4) at the Mayfair Lakeshore Racquet Club for the 2019 Canadian Squash Championship.  They join over 250 athletes ranging from our high-performance athletes in the Open divisions to our veteran squash players in master’s age divisions.

The Women’s Open field will highlight eight of Canada’s elite female squash players looking for National Glory.  The draw features 2018 Champion Danielle Letourneau of Calgary, Alberta who hopes to join elite company as a back-to-back Canadian Champion.  In her way are former Champions Hollie Naughton (2016, 2017) of Mississauga, Ontario and Samantha Cornett (2013, 2014, 2015) of Ottawa, Ontario.  These women along with a strong contingent of challengers will give their all in an effort to be crowned Canadian Women’s Champion.

On the Men’s Open side, 16 of Canada’s elite male players will battle for a chance to become Canadian Champion.  The draw features two-time and reigning Canadian Champion Andrew Schnell Calgary, Alberta who looks to win a third National Title.  Standing in his way are former winners Nicholas Sachvie (2017) and Shawn Delierre (2013, 2015) as well as a host of others that include National Team Squad members David Baillargeon, Mike McCue and Cameron Seth.  The deep and talented men’s field will leave everything on the court in their efforts to be crowned Canadian Men’s Champion.

In addition crowning Canadian champions, the 2019 Canadian Squash Championships are the last opportunity for our very best athletes to be selected for the final spots on the Canadian Women’s and Men’s Team going to Lima, Peru, for the 2019 Pan-Am Games in 3 months time, where we hope to repeat Canada’s spectacular 2015 Team Gold Medal performance in Toronto.

Finally, 225 players have come to Toronto to compete in various Masters and Companion categories in chase of a dream to be called a Canadian Squash Champion.  Categories range from Women’s A, B, C, 50+ and 60+ to Men’s A, B, C, D, 30+, 35+, 45+, 50+, 55+, 60+, 65+, 70+ and 75+.  And for those that come away victorious they will join an illustrious group of squash players to be crowned Canadian Champions.

Start Times: https://clublocker.com/tournaments/10444/entrants

Draws/Schedules: https://clublocker.com/tournaments/10444/draws

Live Scoring: To follow live results starting via your Smartphone, Tablet, Computer, etc.
https://clublocker.com/static/tournament_scoreboard/#/tournament=10444&division=0

Live Streaming: Mayfair Clubs YouTube Page – details coming soon!

Event Webpage:http://squash.ca/en/events/2019canadiansquashchampionships

Canadian Squash Championships – Past Champions:
– Men: Click Here
– Women: Click Here

Canada Games Update

Live games            LiveScore

Individual Event  Remember to follow Douglas in the Men’s 3/4 game Friday at 6pm AST

Team Event

NS Boys placed 4th of 6 teams in Mens Pool B with a 1-1-3 record. They entered the team finals event in the 5-8 draw and lost to Manitoba in a tie break after a 2-2 tie. They play NB Friday at noon AST on court 2 for the 7/8 spot.

The Girls placed 3rd of 6 teams in Women’s Pool B with a 3-2 record losing only to BC and AB. They entered the team finals event in the 5-8 draw they played NL this evening and we are waiting for that result to be posted.   They play Friday at 3:30 AST on court 1 or 2 either for the 5/6 or 7/8 spot depending on their result against NL.

 

 

Canada Games Update

Today’s games

Jumana Abouelela vs Jana Dweek (AB) @ 9:40AST  today on court 3 you should be able to see the game live here.

Results recap

In the Boys Singles competition

  • Douglas is in the Bronze medal game against the #4 seed Sam Scrivier of BC on Friday at 6pm AST.  You should be able to see the game live here. To get there he defeated John Peyton from Newfoundland in the round of 16 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 and Matt Bicknel from BC in the quarters. Both matches on Sunday. He lost to the #1 seed Liam Marrison from Ontario this morning 7-11, 8-11, 6-11.
  • Orlando was eliminated in the round of 16 losing to Seif Elfiky from Alberta 2-11, 0-11, 3-11.

In the girls competition

  • Jumana Abouelela defeated Newfoundland’s Ashley Stringer 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 and then lost to the #4 seed Bethany Churchill from Alberta on Sunday 0-11, 3-11, 1-11. In today’s play in the classic plate draw, she lost to Quebec’s Iman Shaheen. She plays in the 7/8 playoff tonight against Alberta’s Jana Dweek at 9:40 AST on court 3 you should be able to see the game live here.
  • Ella Brown was eliminated in the round of 16 by the #2 seed Lucia Bicknell from BC 4-11, 1-11, 1-11

 

Follow NS in the 2019 Canada Winter Games Squash Competition

Follow the action Live https://canadagames.live/squash or the scores via live score by going to www.clublocker.com and login or if you don’t have an account then enter for both Username/Password: squashcanadapublic Once in please click on “Live” dropdown box and click on “Live Scores – in the search field type in Canada Winter Games or your respective province to find live matches

Please find below the links to the schedules/draws for the 2019 Canada Winter Games…
Individual Event – https://clublocker.com/tournaments/10428
Team Event (Round Robin Play) – https://clublocker.com/tournaments/10435

Team Event (Playoffs) – https://clublocker.com/tournaments/10436
** Note: we cannot update Club Locker until after the round robin concludes so the link will go live on Thursday as we populate the playoff rounds